Data Protection Privacy Notice for Job applicants

Data protection law entitles you to a transparent statement (this notice) about all the personal data that is held about you by Hft (or by any organisation). This notice covers the personal data which Hft might hold about you during your application to work at Hft up to the point where we offer the post to one applicant. There are separate notices for employees of Hft and for people who are leaving Hft.

During the application process Hft is the data controller for the information you provide to us. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at jobs@hft.org.uk  

What will we do with the information you provide to us?
Your information is held securely in a database that is operated for Hft by a third party (Jobtrain – see below) and which is located within the UK. The data will not be passed to other organisations or individuals other than those acting in a capacity as authorised agents for Hft or Jobtrain for software support purposes, or where an external body is party to the recruitment process.

If you are eventually employed by Hft, i.e. if your application is successful, we will use this data for additional purposes and collect more data during your employment.

What information do we ask for, and why?
All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory (CQC) requirements.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. This includes checking your name, DOB, address and NI number with previous employers who we will be asking to give you a reference. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.
The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. This process is fully described in this document. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t. 

Application stage
We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team and hiring managers will have access to all of this information.

You will also be asked to provide equal opportunities information. This is not mandatory information – if you don’t provide it, it will not affect your application. This information will not be made available to any staff outside of our recruitment team, nor to the hiring managers, in a way which can identify you. Any information you do provide will be used only to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.

Through the Jobtrain portal, we will send emails to keep you up to date with your application and if successful invite you to an interview or assessment centre.  If you do not wish to receive these emails then you would need to remove your application from the Jobtrain system, which can be done by logging into your account and clicking ‘Withdraw’ or ‘Delete Application’.

You can also subscribe to job alerts (notifications of jobs you may be interested in but not applied for) which are sent via email.  You can manage these within your account under ‘My Profile’, where you can add and remove these as you prefer.  If you wish to unsubscribe from all job alerts, then please click ‘Unsubscribe’ in the alert that you receive. 

If you submit a mobile telephone number, then we will send you a reminder of any assessment centre or interview times.

Shortlisting
Our hiring managers shortlist applications for interview. They will not be provided with any of the equal opportunities information that you have provided.

Assessments
We might ask you to participate in assessment days; complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires; and/or to attend an interview – or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by Hft. 

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool for a period of six months. If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise. Otherwise, we will keep your data for 6 months but will not contact you.

Conditional offer
If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability. 

You will therefore be required to provide: 

  • Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies
  • Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies
  • Full employment and education history from the age of 16, this is to comply with Care Quality Commission regulations
  • You will be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions
  • You may be required to complete a Disclosure and Barring Service, or Access NI, which will verify your declaration of unspent convictions
  • We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application directly, to obtain references. Occasionally we may need to obtain alternative references; we would contact you first to request permission.
  • We will also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health. This is to establish your fitness to work. This is done through a data processor (please see below).

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

  • Bank details – to process salary payments and
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work

Use of data processors 
Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our recruitment service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.
If you accept a final offer from us, some of your personnel records will be held on Core HR which is an internally used HR records system.

Jobtrain
Jobtrain Ltd processes your data for Hft via their Jobtrain recruitment portal. They and any sub-contractor they use, are subject to contractual terms which guarantee that they treat your personal data in accordance with data protection law and do not do anything with it unless by Hft’s specific instruction.

Here is a link to their Privacy Policy:
https://jobtrain.co.uk/privacy/ 

Health Management
Health Management provide our Occupational Health service. If we make you a conditional offer, we will ask that you complete a questionnaire which will help to determine if you are fit to undertake the work that you have been offered, or advise us if any adjustments are needed to the work environment or systems so that you may work effectively.

We will send you a link to the questionnaire which will take you to Health Management’s website. The information you provide will be held by Health Management who will provide us with a fit to work certificate or a report with recommendations. You are able to request to see the report before it is sent to us. If you decline for us to see it, then this could affect your job offer. If an occupational health assessment is required, this is likely to be carried out by Health Management.

Here is a link to their Privacy Notice.
https://www.maximusuk.co.uk/privacy-policy

How long is the information retained for?
If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign. In any case, if your Jobtrain account has been inactive for 6 months, you will be prompted to update it – if no further activity occurs in the next 30 days then your data will be securely destroyed.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 6 months following the closure of the campaign.

Equal opportunities information is retained for 6 months following the closure of the campaign whether you are successful or not. 

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work and reference information. 

How do we make decisions about recruitment?
Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our recruitment team. All of the information gathered during the application process is taken into account.

You are able to ask about decisions made about your application by speaking to your contact within our recruitment team or by emailing jobs@hft.org.uk.

If you would like to correct, obtain a copy of or ask us to delete your information, please contact our Data Protection Manager by emailing dataprotection@hft.org.uk.

Your rights in relation to your personal data
You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data, these include the right to:

  • be informed about how we use your personal data (which is what this notice does);
  • request that your personal data is corrected if you believe it is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate;
  • request that we erase your personal data in the following circumstances:
    • if we are continuing to process personal data beyond the period when it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which it was originally collected;
    • if we are relying on consent as the legal basis for processing and you withdraw consent;
    • if we are relying on legitimate interest as the legal basis for processing and you object to this processing and there is no overriding compelling ground which enables us to continue with the processing;
  • ask us to restrict our data processing activities where you consider that: 
    • personal data is inaccurate;
    • our processing of your personal data is unlawful ;
    • where we no longer need the personal data but you require us to keep it to enable you to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim;
    • where you have raised an objection to our use of your personal data;
  • request a copy of certain personal data that you have provided to us in a commonly used electronic format;
  • object to our processing of your personal data where we are relying on legitimate interests to make the processing lawful. If you raise an objection we will carry out an assessment to determine whether we have an overriding legitimate ground which entitles us to continue to process your personal data;
  • not be subject to automated decisions which produce legal effects or which could have a similarly significant effect on you.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights or find out more, please contact dataprotection@hft.org.uk

Complaints
If we do not comply with your request to your satisfaction, please let us know. If we still cannot resolve your complaint, you have the right to complain to the data protection authority, that is, the Information Commissioner in the UK.